Call us +353-851581428
Evening and Weekend English courses in Dublin: English Cours d’anglais à Dublin: Français Corsi di inglese a Dublino: Italiano Cursos de inglés en Dublín: Español Kursy angielskiego w Dublinie: Polski Kурсы английского языка в Дублине: Pусский язык Cursos de inglês em Dublin: Português Escola de inglês em Dublin: Português brasileiro Kurzy angličtiny v Dublinu: Česky jazyk Angol kurzus Dublinban: Magyar nyelv Kurzy anglickeho jazyka v Dubline: Slovenský jazyk Angļu valodas kursi Dublinā: Latviešu Valoda Anglų kalbos kursai Dubline: Lietuvių kalba Cursuri de engleza în Dublin: Limba Română Kурсове по английски в Дъблин: Български език Tečajevi engleskog u Dublinu: Hrvatski jezik Englisch Kurse in Dublin: Deutsch  دورات في اللغة الإنجليزية
more

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction:

This privacy policy sets out how Your English Language School, hereinafter referred to as the School, uses and protects any information that you give to the School when you use the website www.yourenglish.ie, hereinafter referred to as the Website, and/or contact the School by phone or in person.  

At Your English Language School, we are committed to protecting your privacy.  We want to be very clear about the information we collect and what we do with it.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and if you have any questions about it please contact us at: info at yourenglish. ie. 

We only collect personally identifiable information which you have provided.  We use the information to provide services to you and for service-related activities, for the administration of contests or promotions and for keeping you informed about our products or services.  By providing the information to us you consent to our use of your information in this way.  If you wish us to remove your details from our database please email us at: info at yourenglish. ie.

The school is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Any information that you provide to us can only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This privacy statement is only applicable to the website www.YourEnglish.ie and not to any website that you might visit as the result of following a link on the website www.YourEnglish.ie

This policy is subject to change at any point in time. The latest policy review date is 1 August 2013.

2. Scope of data collected:

2.1 The information we collect:

We collect two types of information through our website: personal information, voluntarily given by you when you submit information through one of our contact forms, and anonymous aggregate information (in the form of server log files) from which an individual cannot be identified.  We will let you have a copy of all personal information that we have about you should you request it. A small administration fee may be charged per request.

The school may collect the following pieces of information:

your first and your last name (full name)

contact details such as phone number, email address and postal address

your age and date of birth

your photograph

nationality and native language

your course and payment details

3. How your data is collected:

3.1 Forms:

The majority of data is disclosed by means of filling in an online or an offline form, when you have full knowledge that you are passing information to the school.  You have the right to refuse disclosing any information that you feel is not relevant in the context of provision of services by Your English Language School.  By providing your data you accept this policy.

3.2 Browser and Cookies:

Some items of data are passed on to the school by your internet browser such as your IP record and aggregate user statistics collected via cookies placed by our Third Party Statistics provider – Google Analytics. 

3.3 Server Log Files:

Google Analytics identifies and logs your IP address automatically in our server log files whenever you visit the website, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited.  We use the IP addresses of all visitors to calculate website usage levels and to administer the site.  Collecting IP addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is carried out automatically by many websites.

4. Control of your personal information:

4.1 Cookies:

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

4.2 Access under the Data Protection Acts:

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Your English Language School, 29/30 Usher’s Quay, Dublin 8.  A small fee may apply.

4.3 Update, Correct or Remove Information:

To update, correct or remove any information the school holds on you, please email us at info@yourenglish.ie.

4.4 Security:

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.  The School will take precautions to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of your user data under our control. Only authorised employees and subcontractors will be given access to the information you provide us with prior consent.

5. Use of data collected:

5.1 Cookies:

The information collected though cookies is used to improve the content of our web site. We do not share any statistics or identifiable individual user information with any third parties.

5.2 Email Addresses:

The e-mail addresses submitted through the web forms (registration form and online test web form) as well as provided to our School staff or sent to us in the customer surveys can be used to contact you in regard to services you queried about or paid for as well as similar services deemed relevant by the School.  If you do not want to receive e-mails from us in the future, please let us know by sending us an e-mail at the address info at yourenglish. ie  with the subject line ‘Unsubscribe’.

5.3 Telephone Number:

If you supply us with your telephone number on-line you can receive telephone contact from us with information regarding your online submission, registration or requests. We can also contact you regarding class updates, cancellations and payments and, occasionally, about school's events and availability of new courses.  

5.4 Other Personal Information:

Any other personally identifiable information will only be used to provide you with relevant services in the future. 

5.5 Testimonials and Opinions:

Student testimonials and opinions about the school, classes and teachers expressed in emails or in customer satisfaction surveys can be quoted in school’s promotional materials and by providing same you consent to its publication in School promotional material or other material relevant to the Schools services.

5.6 Control of Personal Information:-

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  The school assumes your permission for sharing your data and you consent to the sharing of such date when the School is arranging services for you such as e.g.: accommodation or airport transfers or registering you for an external exam.  The scope of data shared is limited to the minimum required by each third party for the provision of their services.

6. Changes to our privacy policy:-

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting the changes on our homepage.

7. Links:

The website contains links to other websites.  The School is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.  You are encouraged to review the privacy policies of these sites before providing them with any information.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the School in connection with the Website www.yourenglish.ie.

YourEnglish.ie - Language School in Dublin, Ireland